Where to buyamazon.com.br
Gekkeikan Traditional
by Gekkeikan · Sake · Folsom, California (USA), Japan
Gekkeikan Traditional is the entry-level sake from Gekkeikan, a Japanese house founded in 1637 by Jiemon Okura in Fushimi, Kyoto. The version sold in Brazil does not come from Japan: it is made by the American subsidiary, Gekkeikan Sake (USA), opened in 1989 in Folsom, California. The name Gekkeikan, 'laurel crown', was registered as a trademark in 1905.
It is a junmai-style sake, made from rice and water, with no additives or sulphites, with the rice polished to 70% of the grain, and comes in at 14.6% alcohol. The house recommends serving it chilled, at room temperature or warm, with roast meat, aged cheeses, mushrooms, fish, seafood and Japanese food.
— / 5
What's your rating?
Worth the price?
For what occasion?
One click, with your account. Click again to undo your vote.
What you'll taste
Dry and medium-bodied, with moderate alcohol. The first sip brings ripe banana, apricot and peach; mid-palate, cereal.
How much each flavor family shows up in this drink, adding up to 100%. The intensity of each sensation is in the profile further down.
How the flavors unfold
What the flavor reminds you of, in the order it shows up. These are comparisons, not ingredients.
Sensory profile
From 0 (absent) to 10 (very intense).
Compare with
Tech specs
- Category
- Sake
- Country
- Japan
- Region
- Folsom, California (USA)
- Alcohol content
- 14.6% ABV
- Type
- Junmai (junmai style, according to the brewery)
- Rice
- Rice and water, no additives or sulfites
- Polishing
- Seimai-buai 70%
- Serving
- Chilled, at room temperature or warmed
- Manufacturing
- Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Folsom, California
Composition
IngredientsRice, koji rice and water.
Nutrition facts
≈ 81 kcalin 100 ml
≈ 81 kcalin a 100 ml glass
Estimate of the calories from alcohol only (14.6% ABV): sugars and other ingredients are not counted. In Brazil, alcoholic drinks are exempt from nutrition labeling.
The community says
Community reviews
Frequently asked questions
What is Gekkeikan Traditional?
Gekkeikan Traditional is a sake by Gekkeikan. Type: Junmai (junmai style, according to the brewery).
Where is Gekkeikan Traditional from?
The Gekkeikan brand is from Japan. Production: Gekkeikan Sake (USA), Folsom, California.
Who owns the Gekkeikan brand?
The Gekkeikan brand is owned by Gekkeikan Sake Co., Ltd. It was founded in 1637.
What is the alcohol content of Gekkeikan Traditional?
Gekkeikan Traditional is 14.6% ABV: 14.6 ml of pure alcohol in every 100 ml.
What are the ingredients in Gekkeikan Traditional?
According to the producer: Rice, koji rice and water.
How many calories are in Gekkeikan Traditional?
About 81 kcal per 100 ml (81 kcal in a 100 ml glass), counting only the alcohol. Sugars and other ingredients are not included.
How should Gekkeikan Traditional be served?
Chilled, at room temperature or warmed.