Where to buyamazon.com.br
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve
by Johnnie Walker · Whisky · Scotland
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve is a blended Scotch whisky from Johnnie Walker, a house founded in 1820 in Kilmarnock, Scotland, and now owned by Diageo. It joined the range in 2013, when Diageo reorganized its family of labels and it took the place of the former 18-year-old Gold Label.
It follows a century-old custom of the house: the master blender personally chooses the whiskies in the recipe. Jim Beveridge's selection included water from the Kildonan hills, where gold was found in 1868. The label indicates malt and grain whiskies, and the producer recommends drinking it neat or on the rocks.
— / 5
What's your rating?
Worth the price?
For what occasion?
One click, with your account. Click again to undo your vote.
What you'll taste
Off-dry and medium-bodied, with strong alcohol. The first sip brings honey, green apple and toffee; mid-palate, vanilla; it finishes with smoke.
How much each flavor family shows up in this drink, adding up to 100%. The intensity of each sensation is in the profile further down.
How the flavors unfold
What the flavor reminds you of, in the order it shows up. These are comparisons, not ingredients.
Sensory profile
From 0 (absent) to 10 (very intense).
Compare with
Tech specs
- Category
- Whisky
- Country
- Scotland
- Alcohol content
- 40% ABV
- Type
- Blended Scotch whisky (malt and grain)
- Selection
- Personal selection of master blender Jim Beveridge
- Serving
- Neat or on the rocks
Composition
IngredientsMalt whisky, aged simple cereal spirit, water and caramel color I.
Nutrition facts
≈ 221 kcalin 100 ml
≈ 111 kcalin a 50 ml shot
Estimate of the calories from alcohol only (40% ABV): sugars and other ingredients are not counted. In Brazil, alcoholic drinks are exempt from nutrition labeling.
The community says
Community reviews
Frequently asked questions
What is Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve?
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve is a whisky by Johnnie Walker. Type: Blended Scotch whisky (malt and grain).
Where is Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve from?
The Johnnie Walker brand is from Scotland.
Who owns the Johnnie Walker brand?
The Johnnie Walker brand is owned by Diageo. It was founded in 1820.
What is the alcohol content of Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve?
Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve is 40% ABV: 40 ml of pure alcohol in every 100 ml.
What are the ingredients in Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve?
According to the label: Malt whisky, aged simple cereal spirit, water and caramel color I.
Does Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve contain coloring?
Yes. The ingredient list includes caramel color I.
How many calories are in Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve?
About 221 kcal per 100 ml (111 kcal in a 50 ml shot), counting only the alcohol. Sugars and other ingredients are not included.
How should Johnnie Walker Gold Label Reserve be served?
Neat or on the rocks.