Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva

Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva

by Pérez Cruz · Wine · Maipo Andes, Chile

13.7% ABVChile

Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva is the Cabernet in the Gran Reserva range from Viña Pérez Cruz, a family winery at Fundo Liguai, in Paine, in the Alto Maipo, at the foot of the Andes. The family of Pablo Pérez and Mariana Cruz has been on the estate for about 60 years; the winery, designed by architect José Cruz Ovalle, was built in 2001 and made its first official vintage in 2002.

The 2025 vintage contains 93% Cabernet Sauvignon, 4% Syrah and 3% Petit Verdot. It ferments in stainless steel, undergoes spontaneous malolactic in barrel and spends 12 months in oak, 60% American and 40% French, third and fourth use. It has 13.7% alcohol; the winemaker is Germán Lyon, and the house recommends serving it at 14 °C to 16 °C, after 30 minutes of aeration.

What's your rating?

Worth the price?

For what occasion?

One click, with your account. Click again to undo your vote.

What you'll taste

Dry and medium-bodied, with good acidity, medium tannins and moderate alcohol. The first sip brings cherry, raspberry and blackberry; mid-palate, red fruit, black pepper and clove.

How much each flavor family shows up in this drink, adding up to 100%. The intensity of each sensation is in the profile further down.

How the flavors unfold

What the flavor reminds you of, in the order it shows up. These are comparisons, not ingredients.

First sipwhat you notice right away

As you drinkflavors that show up mid-palate

pyramid from the producer — vote to adjust it

Tech specs

Category
Wine
Country
Chile
Region
Maipo Andes
Alcohol content
13.7% ABV
Type
Red
Appellation
D.O. Maipo Andes (Fundo Liguai, Paine)
Aging
12 months in barrels
Casks
60% American oak, 40% French (third and fourth use)
Oenology
Germán Lyon Larraín
Serving
14 to 16 °C; let it breathe for 30 minutes

Composition

Grapes
93% Cabernet Sauvignon, 4% Syrah, 3% Petit Verdot (2025)

Source: Bebidário tech specs

Nutrition facts

≈ 76 kcalin 100 ml

≈ 114 kcalin a 150 ml glass

Estimate of the calories from alcohol only (13.7% ABV): sugars and other ingredients are not counted. In Brazil, alcoholic drinks are exempt from nutrition labeling.

Community reviews

Frequently asked questions

What is Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva?

Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva is a wine by Pérez Cruz. Type: Red.

Where is Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva from?

The Pérez Cruz brand is from Chile.

Who owns the Pérez Cruz brand?

The Pérez Cruz brand is owned by the Pérez Cruz family.

What is the alcohol content of Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva?

Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva is 13.7% ABV: 13.7 ml of pure alcohol in every 100 ml.

What is Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva made from?

Grapes: 93% Cabernet Sauvignon, 4% Syrah, 3% Petit Verdot (2025).

How many calories are in Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva?

About 76 kcal per 100 ml (114 kcal in a 150 ml glass), counting only the alcohol. Sugars and other ingredients are not included.

How should Pérez Cruz Cabernet Sauvignon Gran Reserva be served?

14 to 16 °C; let it breathe for 30 minutes.