Salton Moscatel
by Salton · Sparkling wine · Serra Gaúcha, Brazil
Salton Moscatel is the moscatel sparkling wine from Vinícola Salton, of Bento Gonçalves (RS), presented by the house as one of its great classics. The company was formally established in 1910 by the children of Venetian immigrant Antonio Domenico Salton and has made sparkling wines since 1933.
It is made only with Moscato grapes from the Serra Gaúcha. The must ferments only once and the fermentation is stopped by chilling (an Asti-type process), which retains part of the grape's sugar: 65 g/L, with 7.5% alcohol.
Stabilization, centrifugation, filtration and bottling follow. Salton recommends serving it between 4 °C and 6 °C, with appetizers, blue cheeses and desserts.
— / 5
What's your rating?
Worth the price?
For what occasion?
One click, with your account. Click again to undo your vote.
What you'll taste
Very sweet and medium-bodied, with good acidity and moderate alcohol. Think ripe banana, lime and pear.
How much each flavor family shows up in this drink, adding up to 100%. The intensity of each sensation is in the profile further down.
How the flavors unfold
What the flavor reminds you of, in the order it shows up. These are comparisons, not ingredients.
Flavors describedthe source doesn’t split them by moment in the sip
Sensory profile
From 0 (absent) to 10 (very intense).
Compare with
Tech specs
- Category
- Sparkling wine
- Country
- Brazil
- Region
- Serra Gaúcha
- Alcohol content
- 7.5% ABV
- Type
- White Moscatel sparkling wine
- Method
- Asti (single fermentation, stopped by chilling)
- Residual sugar
- 65 g/L
- Total acidity
- 95 meq/L (pH 3.10)
- Serving
- 4–6 °C
Composition
IngredientsFermented vinifera grapes, sugar and preservative INS 220.
- Grapes
- Moscato
Gluten-free
Nutrition facts
≈ 41 kcalin 100 ml
≈ 62 kcalin a 150 ml glass
Estimate of the calories from alcohol only (7.5% ABV): sugars and other ingredients are not counted. In Brazil, alcoholic drinks are exempt from nutrition labeling.
The community says
Community reviews
Frequently asked questions
What is Salton Moscatel?
Salton Moscatel is a sparkling wine by Salton. Type: White Moscatel sparkling wine.
Where is Salton Moscatel from?
The Salton brand is from Brazil.
Who owns the Salton brand?
The Salton brand is owned by Vinícola Salton. It was founded in 1910.
What is the alcohol content of Salton Moscatel?
Salton Moscatel is 7.5% ABV: 7.5 ml of pure alcohol in every 100 ml.
What are the ingredients in Salton Moscatel?
According to the label: Fermented vinifera grapes, sugar and preservative INS 220.
How many calories are in Salton Moscatel?
About 41 kcal per 100 ml (62 kcal in a 150 ml glass), counting only the alcohol. Sugars and other ingredients are not included.
How should Salton Moscatel be served?
4–6 °C.